Downtown CR Dollars Privacy Policy

DOWNTOWN CR DOLLARS
Consumer Privacy Statement

Last Updated September 24, 2020

Introduction

Cedar Rapids Metro Economic Alliance is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement applies to our Downtown CR Dollars App (collectively the “Services”).This Statement describes the information we collect, the purposes for which it is used, and your choices regarding our use of it. By using our Services, you consent to our data practices described in this Statement.

The information that we collect

The personal information that we collect about you can be divided into two categories, personally identifiable information and non-personal data. Personally identifiable information means information that specifically identifies you as an individual. Non-personal data is information that does not identify you.

Personally Identifiable Information

To use our Services, you will be required to enroll by providing your name and an email address. In some instances, our customers may communicate via email to you using our Services with request for additional information.

Non-Personal Data

We also collect non-personal data through our website that does not identify you, directly, including “automatically collected data,” “aggregated” or “anonymized” information that we collect to inform us how others use our Services. Non-personal data includes, (i) device software platform, operating system, IP address, type of Internet browser, and firmware; (ii) mobile phone carrier; (iii) web browsing patterns, including websites visited and time of access; (iv) geographical data such as zip code, area code, and other non-precise location information; and (v) the way in which you use the Services, including frequency and duration of usage.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer, read data from elsewhere on your computer, or misappropriate any personally identifiable information about you. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a webserver in the domain that issued you the cookie.

Cookies are useful because they help arrange the content and layout of our websites and recognize authors and administrators who have logged into our sites with a username and password which in turn allows us to recognize those computers or other devices that have been used to visit our website. Cookies serve many purposes, such as allowing our websites to remember your preference settings and helping us to enhance the usability and performance of our websites and your experience using it; for example, a cookie could store your personally identifiable information that you have entered into a form on our Site. We may use cookies that are managed by Alphabet, Inc. (fka Google), which allows us to understand how users navigate to and interact with our Site.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our Site.

Use of your information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

Services and Transactions

We may use your personal information to deliver Services to you or carry out transactions you have requested, including, but not limited to, providing information on our Services or otherwise use, processing transactions, answering customer service requests and facilitating the use of our Services. We may also use your personal information to send you email or provide customer support. We may use the information you provided to contact you directly in order to notify you of updates to the platform, provide you with offers or promotions associated with the platform.

Improving our Services

We may use your personal information to perform business analyses or for other purposes that help us to develop and improve the quality of our Services; for example, by customizing our Services to your particular preferences or interests.

Compulsory Disclosure

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us; (b) protect and defend our rights or property; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of any individual.

Third Party Sites

CRMEA uses third party service providers to help provide you with the Services. Stripe, Inc. is our third-party payment processor. We do not receive any personally identifiable information about you from Stripe nor do we provide Stripe with any of your Personally Identifiable Information. Your transaction with Stripe is strictly between you and Stripe. Before transacting with us, you should familiarizer yourself with Stripe and their Privacy Policy.

Security of your personal information

CRMEA is committed to protecting your personal information. CRMEA uses industry accepted electronic and physical standards of security to reduce the risk of improper access to or manipulation of personally identifiable information during transmission and storage. We employ the use of SSL [Secure Socket Layer] technology as the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including name, and address. While we take every precaution to guarantee safety, no method of security is 100% effective and we encourage you to employ discretion when submitting your information.

Your rights to your information

You may have certain rights with respect to personal information about you that is collected through the Services or when you contact us. If you are a resident of the European Union, the rights described below may apply to you. For other users, the rights that apply to you will depend on the laws of your country of residence or, in some instances your state of residence. We will facilitate your exercise of the rights that apply to you in accordance with applicable law.

You may have the right to access, review and correct personal information collected through our Services or when you contact us. In some cases, you can do this by going to the page on which you provided the information. You can help us to maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any change to your mailing address, phone number or e-mail address.

You may be entitled to object to certain types of processing activities involving your personal information, including where we are relying on a legitimate interest to process your personal information or where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing.

You may be entitled to request that we delete your personal information.

You may be entitled to receive and reuse your personal information for your own purposes. This is known as the right to data portability and, where applicable, requires us to move, copy or transfer your personal information from our systems to you or (where technically feasible) a third party chosen by you without affecting its usability.

If you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal information, you may have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this Statement or, in the case of email marketing, by using the “unsubscribe” link in any of our marketing emails. This won’t affect the lawfulness of any processing up to that point.

We will respond to any requests from you to exercise your rights within the timeframes required by law. We may charge a fee to facilitate your request where permitted by law. To exercise any of your rights, please contact us using the contact details set out at the end of this Statement. We may take steps to verify your identity before taking action on a request. If you believe our processing of your personal information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the supervisory authority in charge of overseeing compliance with data protection law in your jurisdiction. We would however appreciate the chance to address your concerns, so please feel free to contact us regarding any complaint you may have.

Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to the Services with which the user communicates. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they even are aware of them. We currently do not take action in response to these signals.

For more information about your rights, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this Statement.

Children’s information

We do not knowingly collect information from children and do not target or direct our Services to children. The meaning of “children” is subject to the laws and regulations in the jurisdiction in which you are located.

California privacy statement

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. The law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of personal information that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by CRMEA pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us via the email or address stated above. Please allow 30 days for a response.

Changes to this statement

We may occasionally update this Statement to reflect company and customer feedback.When we do, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top and bottom of the Privacy Statement and take such additional steps as may be required by law. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how we use and protect your information.

Contact information

CRMEA welcomes your comments regarding this Statement. If you believe that we have not adhered to this Statement, please contact us at 319-398-5317 or at the address below. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Mailing Address
Cedar Rapids Metro Economic Alliance
Attn: Operations Director
501 First St. SE
Cedar Rapids, IA 52401


Email News Straight to Your Inbox!

Get updates on Business Support, Economic Development & Workforce, Public Policy,
Community Development, leadership programs, regional news & more!

Sign Up Today